Timberline at Capital district football playoff live blog

11:45 p.m. — FINAL SCORES AND 5A STATE PAIRINGS

Capital 35, Timberline 13

Eagle 26, Meridian 20 (2OT)

Vallivue 49, Borah 0

Mountain View 30, Centennial 13

Top 5A SIC boys soccer players to meet in all-star game Saturday

The top senior boys soccer players from the 5A Southern Idaho Conference will meet in the 5A SIC All-Star game at 3 p.m. Saturday at Eagle High.

The teams were split based on geography, but Meridian joined the four Boise schools to make the numbers even. Here are the rosters for both teams.

East (Caldwell, Centennial, Eagle, Mountain View and Vallivue)

Caldwell: Silvano Rivera and Juan Gonzalez.

Centennial: Tyler Barry, Emmett Demirelli and Jamil Lawyer.

Eagle: Ryan Holmes, Alex Rogiers, Kyle Kaye, Mario Wade, Jay Smack and Joey Villa.

Fans vote Capital-Timberline as the online football Game of the Week

Fans picked Capital's second meeting this season with Timberline as the online football Game of the Week with 51 percent of the vote.

Capital (7-1) hosts Timberline (4-4) at 7 p.m. Friday at Bronco Stadium in the District Three playoffs. The winner will advance to the state playoffs next week.

Capital beat Timberline earlier this season in a nonconference game at Bronco Stadium.

Here's how this week's voting totals broke down: Timberline at Capital (51 percent), Centennial at Mountain View (25), Meridian at Eagle (23) and Borah at Vallivue (1).

Final 2008 Idaho media high school football poll

Class 5A

1. Eagle (7) 8-0 49

2. Lewiston (4) 8-0 44

3. Highland 6-2 30

4. Capital 7-1 24

5. Vallivue 7-1 18

State cross country, volleyball pick up where soccer left off

Now that the state soccer tournament has come and gone, it's time to turn our focus to cross country and volleyball.

Five Treasure Valley-based teams won state soccer championship on Saturday, and several more local teams are expected to be in the hunt for time at the top of the podium at the state volleyball tournaments in eastern Idaho and at the state cross country meet at Eagle Island State Park.

State soccer: Live updates from Saturday's championship games

3:40 p.m. — 5A BOYS FINAL: Boise 4, Mountain View 1

The Mavericks ended the shutout with a goal in the 79th minute.

Boise won its second consecutive title to join the 5A Timberline and 4A Bishop Kelly girls Saturday as back-to-back state champions.

Read about all six championship games in Sunday's Idaho Statesman.

Thanks for tuing in, and I hope you enjoyed the blog.

Boise boys, Mountain View girls win 5A District Three cross country

The Mountain View girls and Boise boys won team championships at the 5A District Three cross country meet Friday at Eagle Island State Park. (complete results below)

Liz Brandon of Eagle won the girls individual title, completing the 5k course in 18 minutes., 23.61 seconds.

Eric Fitzpatrick of Boise claimed the boys title in course-record 15:29.86.

Girls teams that locked up automatic state qualifying berths included Mountain View, Eagle, Centennial, Boise, Vallivue and Capital.

Boise at Borah football live blog

12:30 a.m. —FINAL: Borah 35, Boise 21

12:10 a.m. — Borah 35, Boise 21: That's right, it Saturday morning and we still don't have a winner. A computer malfunction delayed this post. 5:54 remains in the game.

11:25 p.m. — Borah 35, Boise 14: Boise's Matt Wiedemer scored on a 2-yard TD run with 9 minutes remaining in the third quarter.

State soccer: Friday's live semifinal observations and updates

6:25 p.m. — Three usual suspects — Boise’s boys, Mountain View’s boys and Timberline’s girls — advanced to 5A soccer state championship games, where they’ll be joined by the first-time finalist Capital girls.

State soccer: Thursday's live first-round observations and updates

10 p.m. — A goal by Centennial junior Kristin Decroix in the 73rd minute against Mountain View launched the Patriots in the 5A girls soccer state semifinals, where they'll play Timberline at 2 p.m. Friday at Meridian High.

Both the boys and girls 5A state tournaments will feature four Treasure Valley teams in the semifinals.

Here's a rundown of the Thursday's first-round scores and Friday's semifinal times and sites:

5A GIRLS

Capital 4, Sandpoint 0

Boise 4, Twin Falls 0

Semifinal: Capital vs. Boise, 11:45 a.m. at Meridian High

Timberline 3, Highland 0

Syndicate content