Varsity Extra athletes of the week (Oct. 8-13)

Please email nominations to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

FOOTBALL

Skyview High names new head tennis coach

Dan Lundergan was recently promoted from varsity assistant to take over as Skyview High's new head tennis coach.

Lundergan replaces Scott Hogan, who resigned after leading the Hawks from 2007 to 2012.

During Hogan’s tenure, Skyview won two boys 4A District Three championships and had six straight girls district runner-up finishes. Hogan was voted the district coach of the year in 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010. Hogan also helped send six individuals to state championship matches, with two state champions.

Idaho media Week 7 high school football poll

5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Madison (4) 6-0 50 2
2. Highland (4) 5-1 48 3
3. Rocky Mountain (3) 6-0 39 4
4. Eagle (1) 6-1 16 1
5. Coeur d’Alene 4-2 14 5
Others receiving votes: Borah 10, Lake City 3.

4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Blackfoot (11) 6-0 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly (1) 6-0 49 2
3. Middleton 5-1 38 3
4. Skyview 5-2 23 5
5. Century 4-2 5 —
Others receiving votes: Pocatello 4, Bonneville 2, Lakeland 1.

3A

Varsity Extra athletes of the week (Oct. 1-6)

Please email nominations to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

FOOTBALL

Kion Williams, Borah: The Lions orchestrated an upset of previously unbeaten Eagle with big help from their junior receiver/defensive back. Williams caught Borah's first touchdown of the game on a 48-yard pass and finished with six catches for 188 yards. On defense, Williams picked off an Eagle pass in the end zone to stop the Mustangs' potential game-winning drive with about 2 minutes remaining in the fourth quarter.

VOLLEYBALL

5A District Three Tournament pairings set for boys soccer

All games at Timberline High, Boise

FRIDAY
Elimination games
Game 1: Timberline vs. Vallivue, 5 p.m. (field one)
Game 2: Eagle vs. Meridian, 5 p.m. (field two)

SATURDAY
First round
Game 3: Boise vs. lowest remaining seed, 11 a.m. (field one)
Game 4: Mountain View vs. Capital, 1 p.m. (field two)
Game 5: Borah vs. second lowest remaining seed, 11 a.m. (field two)
Game 6: Rocky Mountain vs. Centennial, 1 p.m. (field one)

MONDAY
Elimination games
Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m. (field one)

Idaho media Week 6 high school football poll

5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Eagle (6) 6-0 49 1
2. Madison (2) 6-0 42 3
3. Highland (2) 4-1 41 2
4. Rocky Mountain (2) 5-0 25 —
5. Coeur d’Alene 3-2 13 5
Others receiving votes: Capital 5, Lake City 5.

4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Blackfoot (12) 5-0 60 1
2. Bishop Kelly 5-0 48 2
3. Middleton 4-1 29 4
3. Pocatello 4-1 29 3
5. Skyview 4-2 13 5
Others receiving votes: Century 1.

3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.

Varsity Extra athletes of the week (Sept. 24-29)

Please email nominations to rroberts@idahostatesman.com

FOOTBALL

Victor Dias, Middleton: The senior, who starts at running back, showcased his versatility in a 43-14 win against Emmett. Dias carried the ball 14 times for 104 yards and four touchdowns, returned a punt 60 yards for a touchdown and threw a 25-yard touchdown pass.

VOLLEYBALL

Eagle High graduate Bruneel transfers to Utah Valley

Mitch Bruneel, a 2008 graduate of Eagle High, transferred from the Utah State men's basketball team to Utah Valley.

Utah Valley coach Dick Hunsaker confirmed Bruneel's transfer.

Former Treasure Valley prep athletes: Where are they now?

Here is an update on some former Treasure Valley athletes now competing at the college level:

Idaho media Week 5 high school football poll

5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Eagle (7) 5-0 50 1
2. Highland (2) 3-1 42 3
3. Madison (2) 5-0 34 5
4. Capital 3-1 19 4
5. Coeur d’Alene 3-2 9 2
Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 7, Lake City 4.

4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Blackfoot (11) 4-0 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly 4-0 44 2
3. Pocatello 3-1 27 4
4. Middleton 3-1 26 3
5. Skyview 3-2 10 5
Others receiving votes: Columbia 3.

3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts. Prev.
1. Fruitland (7) 5-0 51 1

Syndicate content