Treasure Valley high school signings list

National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 6.

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2013 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Check out our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX) to get news about high school sports.

Baseball

Matt Allen, Bishop Kelly, Utah State University-Eastern
Toby Anderson, Skyview, Minnesota
Mason Smith, Rocky Mountain, Utah

Boys basketball

Braiden Shaw, Eagle, BYU

Girls basketball

Mary Drzayich, Eagle, Oregon Tech
Liz Landreth, Capital, Utah State
Sherise Porchia, Centennial, Idaho State

Football

TJ Clarke, Capital, Montana Western
Eric Cotton, Columbia, Stanford
Alec Dhaenens, Fruitland, Boise State
Austin Diffey, Eagle, Southern Oregon
Nick Edenfield, Columbia, Idaho
Mario Jenkins, Columbia, Idaho State
Joe Martarano, Fruitland, Boise State
Steven Matlock, Capital, Idaho
Eli McCullough, Rocky Mountain, Boise State
Walker Ray, Skyview, Carroll College
Collin Sale, Mountain View, Montana Western
Austin Schaffer, Columbia, Southern Oregon
Makena Simis, Capital, Montana
Jonah Williams, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Boys golf

Mark Brassey, Timberline, Boise State
David Elliot, Cole Valley/Centennial, Boise State
Braxton Miller, Middleton, Utah State

Girls golf

Lexi Albi, Capital, Weber State
Gabrielle Giesbrecht, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho

Boys soccer

Austin Azevedo, Mountain View, Dixie State
Tyler Blackmer, Mountain View, Wright State
Kevin Field, Skyview, Northwest Nazarene
Blake Mansfield, Skyview, Whitworth University
Jacob Szuch, Borah, Oregon State

Girls soccer

Baylee Blaser, Mountain View, Boise State
Alayna Cambell, Rocky Mountain, TVCC
Camas Curran, Meridian, College of Idaho
Jessica DeBoer, Rocky Mountain, Saint Martin's
Rachel Earll, Bishop Kelly, Northern Arizona
Hannah Frakes, Mountain View, Boise State
Ylena Gazdik, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College
Alyssa Graham, Mountain View, TVCC
Sierra Halbesleben, Mountain View, TVCC
Cassidy Hammons, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College
Andie Hill, Borah, Boise State
Summer Jackson, Mountain View, College of Idaho
Kinsey Keene, Eagle, Willamette University
Aly Kjellander, Centennial, Illinois College
Annie Konrad, Timberline, Eastern Oregon
Sierra Martinez, Mountain View, TVCC
Maison O'Neill, Timberline, Regis University
Jessica Parker, Borah, Eastern Oregon
Tessa Pitzer, Eagle, TVCC
Isa Revelle, Mountain View, Colorado Mesa University
Allie Spencer, Meridian, TVCC
Alexis Sutherlin, Timberline, Western Oregon

Softball

Amy Burtcher, Meridian, Wenatchee Valley College
Kinsey Corta, Eagle, Weber State
Erica Dick, Boise, Northern Colorado
Bailey Gallegos, Centennial, Willamette University
Sadie Hilliard, Skyview, Benedictine University
Sara Hingsberger, Eagle, Weber State
Taylor Nate, Rocky Mountain, Cal State Northridge
Rachel Nebel, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene
Paige Noehring, Centennial, Colorado School of Mines
Taurie Pogue, Mountain View (2014), California
Lexie Robbins, Timberline, Northwest University
Katie Soran, Caldwell, Pierce Community College
Destiny Turner, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Boys track and field/cross country

Sam Antosh, Nampa Christian, Corban University
Jason Raymond, Columbia, Lewis and Clark State College
Thomas Rigby, Boise, Stanford

Girls track and field/cross country

Allison Jeffries, Eagle, Boise State
Bailee Kern, Mountain View, Westminster College
Lila Klopfenstein, Meridian, College of Idaho

Boys tennis

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls tennis

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Volleyball

Jaidyn Blanchfield, Borah, College of Southern Idaho
Ambrea Cuellar, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College
Makayla Lundin, Bishop Kelly, Colorado
Destry Osburn, Vallivue, TVCC
Abbie Pennecard, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College
Sadie Stutzman, Fruitland, UNLV
Sarah Watkins, Renaissance, Mount Olive College

Boys wrestling

Jared Johnshoy, Melba, Boise State
Kaden Steingruber, Rocky Mountain, United States Naval Academy

Girls wrestling

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls swimming

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Boys swimming

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Trapshooting

Shelby Birr, Bishop Kelly, Arizona

Boys lacrosse

Jake Berard, Meridian, Westminster College

Girls lacrosse

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Jared Johnshoy

Kuna Melba news says:

Johnshoy Intends to Wrestle for BSU

Melba High School senior Jared Johnshoy signed his national letter of intent to wrestle at Boise State University starting in the fall of 2013. He signed his letter Nov. 16, and is expected to wrestle in the 149-pound weight class.

Johnshoy has many accomplishments in his 14 years of wrestling. Among many other awards, he is a three-time state champion and three-time all-American at nationals.

Johnshoy hopes to finish his high school career as a four-time state champion and all-American, making him one of 17 in Idaho – and one of just three in Division 2A – to accomplish that feat.

This content is restricted to site members. If you are an existing user, please login. New users may register below.
Members must be Kuna Melba News subscribers.