Treasure Valley high school signings list

National Signing Day is Wednesday, Feb. 6.

Below is a list that includes Treasure Valley athletes (2013 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Check out our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX) to get news about high school sports.

Baseball

Toby Anderson, Skyview, Minnesota
Mason Smith, Rocky Mountain, Utah

Boys basketball

Braiden Shaw, Eagle, BYU

Girls basketball

Mary Drzayich, Eagle, Oregon Tech
Liz Landreth, Capital, Utah State
Sherise Porchia, Centennial, Idaho State

Football

Eric Cotton, Columbia, Stanford
Alec Dhaenens, Fruitland, Boise State
Nick Edenfield, Columbia, Idaho
Mario Jenkins, Columbia, Idaho State
Joe Martarano, Fruitland, Boise State
Steven Matlock, Capital, Idaho
Eli McCullough, Rocky Mountain, Boise State
Makena Simis, Capital, Montana
Jonah Williams, Rocky Mountain, Weber State

Boys golf

Mark Brassey, Timberline, Boise State
David Elliot, Cole Valley/Centennial, Boise State
Braxton Miller, Middleton, Utah State

Girls golf

Lexi Albi, Capital, Weber State

Boys soccer

Jacob Szuch, Borah, Oregon State

Girls soccer

Hannah Frakes, Mountain View, Boise State
Cassidy Hammons, Rocky Mountain, Carroll College
Maison O'Neill, Timberline, Regis University

Softball

Erica Dick, Boise, Northern Colorado
Taylor Nate, Rocky Mountain, Cal State Northridge
Rachel Nebel, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Nazarene
Paige Noehring, Centennial, Colorado School of Mines
Taurie Pogue, Mountain View (2014), California
Katie Soran, Caldwell, Pierce Community College
Destiny Turner, Mountain View, College of Idaho

Boys track and field/cross country

Jason Raymond, Columbia, Lewis and Clark
Thomas Rigby, Boise, Stanford

Girls track and field/cross country

Lila Klopfenstein, Meridian, College of Idaho

Boys tennis

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls tennis

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Volleyball

Jaidyn Blanchfield, Borah, College of Southern Idaho
Ambrea Cuellar, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College
Makayla Lundin, Bishop Kelly, Colorado
Abbie Pennecard, Fruitland, Blue Mountain Community College
Sadie Stutzman, Fruitland, UNLV
Sarah Watkins, Renaissance, Mount Olive College

Boys wrestling

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls wrestling

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls swimming

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Boys swimming

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Trapshooting

Shelby Birr, Bishop Kelly, Arizona