Idaho House completes committee assignments, 50% turnover in chairmanships

The House completed its organizational business just before noon Friday, including new chairmen on seven of 14 committees.

The new committee leaders are: Business, Rep. Frank Henderson, R-Post Falls; Commerce & Human Resources, Rep. Steve Hartgen, R-Twin Falls; Education, Rep. Reed DeMordaunt, R-Eagle; Health & Welfare, Rep. Fred Wood, R-Burley; Resources & Conservation, Rep. Lawerence Denney, R-Midvale; Revenue & Taxation, Rep. Gary Collins, R-Nampa; Ways & Means, Rep. Eric Anderson, R-Priest Lake.

The full slate follows:

Appropriations
Chair: Maxine Bell, R-Jerome
Vice Chair: Darrell Bolz, R-Caldwell
George Eskridge, R-Dover
Jeff Thompson, R-Idaho Falls
Mark Gibbs, R-Grace
Steve Miller, R-Fairfield
Thyra Stevenson, R-Lewiston
Rick Youngblood, R-Nampa
Shirley Ringo, D-Moscow
Phylis King, D-Boise

Agricultural Affairs
Chair: Ken Andrus, R-Lava Hot Springs
Vice Chair: Judy Boyle, R-Midvale
Darrell Bolz, R-Caldwell
Shannon McMillan, R-Silverton
Gayle Batt, R-Wilder
Maxine Bell, R-Jerome
Cindy Agidius, R-Moscow
Thomas Dayley, R-Boise
Steve Miller, R-Fairfield
Paul Romrell, R-St. Anthony
Thrya Stevenson, R-Lewiston
Julie VanOrden, R-Pingree
Donna Pence, D-Gooding
Mat Erpelding, D-Boise

Business
Chair: Frank Henderson, R-Post Falls
Vice Chair: Jeff Thompson, R-Idaho Falls
Gary Collins, R-Nampa
Brent Crane, R-Nampa
Joe Palmer, R-Meridian
Vito Barbieri, R-Dalton Gardens
Gayle Batt, R-Wilder
Cindy Agidius, R-Moscow
Lance Clow, R-Twin Falls
Brandon Hixon, R-Caldwell
Clark Kauffman, R-Filer
Jason Monks, R-Meridian
Ed Morse, R-Hayden
Thrya Stevenson, R-Lewiston
Rick Youngblood, R-Nampa
Elaine Smith, D-Pocatello
John Rusche, D-Lewiston
John Gannon, D-Boise

Commerce & Human Resources
Chair: Steve Hartgen, R-Idaho Falls
Vice Chair: Neil Anderson, R-Blackfoot
Tom Loertscher, R-Iona
Robert Anderst, R-Nampa
Douglas Hancey, R-Rexburg
Steven Harris, R-Meridian
James Holtzclaw, R-Meridian
Ron Mendive, R-Coeur d'Alene
Paul Romrell, R-St. Anthony
Julie VanOrden, R-Pingree
Phylis King, D-Boise
Holli Woodings, D-Boise

Education
Chair: Reed DeMordaunt, R-Eagle
Vice Chair: Pete Nielsen, R-Mountain Home
Paul Shepherd, R-Riggins
Rich Wills, R-Glenns Ferry
Linden Bateman, R-Idaho Falls
Judy Boyle, R-Midvale
Cindy Agidius, R-Moscow
Lance Clow, R-Twin Falls
Terry Gestrin, R-Donnelly
Steven Harris, R-Meridian
Wendy Horman, R-Idaho Falls
Ron Mendive, R-Coeur d'Alene
Julie VanOrden, R-Pingree
Donna Pence, D-Gooding
Hy Kloc, D-Boise
Janie Ward-Engelking, D-Boise

Environment, Energy & Technology
Chair: Dell Raybould, R-Rexburg
Vice Chair: George Eskridge, R-Dover
Eric Anderson, R-Priest Lake
John Vander Woude, R-Ada County
Steve Hartgen, R-Twin Falls
Reed DeMordaunt, R-Eagle
Pete Nielsen, R-Mountain Home
Jeff Thompson, R-Idaho Falls
Neil Anderson, R-Blackfoot
Robert Anderst, R-Nampa
Ron Mendive, R-Coeur d'Alene
Jason Monks, R-Meridian
Ed Morse, R-Hayden
Janet Trujillo, R-Idaho Falls
Elaine Smith, D-Pocatello
John Rusche, D-Lewiston
Holli Woodings, D-Boise

Health & Welfare
Chair: Fred Wood, R-Burley
Vice Chair: Christy Perry, R-Nampa
Douglas Hancey, R-Rexburg
Frank Henderson, R-Post Falls
Bradon Hixon, R-Caldwell
Luke Malek, R-Coeur d'Alene
Ed Morse, R-Coeur d'Alene
Paul Romrell, R-St. Anthony
John Vander Woude, R-Ada County
John Rusche, D-Lewiston
Sue Chew, D-Boise

Judiciary, Rules & Administration
Chair: Rich Wills, R-Glenns Ferry
Vice Chair: Lynn Luker, R-Boise
Pete Nielsen, R-Mountain Home
Darrell Bolz, R-Caldwell
Linden Bateman, R-Idaho Falls
Shannon McMillan, R-Silverton
Christy Perry, R-Nampa
Kathy Sims, R-Coeur d'Alene
Thomas Dayley, R-Boise
Wendy Horman, R-Idaho Falls
Luke Malek, R-Coeur d'Alene
Kelley Packer, R-McCammon
Mark Patterson, R-Boise
Janet Trujillo, R-Idaho Falls
Grant Burgoyne, D-Boise
Carolyn Meline, D-Pocatello
Shirley Ringo, D-Moscow

Local Government
Chair: Lenore Barrett, R-Challis
Vice Chair: Kathy Sims, R-Coeur d'Alene
Vito Barbieri, R-Dalton Gardens
Lynn Luker, R-Boise
Christy Perry, R-Nampa
Lance Clow, R-Twin Falls
Douglas Hancey, R-Rexburg
Steven Harris, R-Meridian
James Holtzclaw, R-Meridian
Wendy Horman, R-Idaho Falls
Luke Malek, R-Coeur d'Alene
Sue Chew, D-Boise
Hy Kloc, D-Boise
Carolyn Meline, D-Pocatello

Resources & Conservation
Chair: Lawerence Denney, R-Midvale
Vice Chair: Marc Gibbs, R-Grace
JoAn Wood, R-Rigby
Lenore Barrett, R-Challis
Mike Moyle, R-Star
George Eskridge, R-Dover
Dell Raybould, R-St. Anthony
Ken Andrus, R-Lava Hot Springs
Paul Shepherd, R-Riggins
Fred Wood, R-Burley
Judy Boyle, R-Midvale
John Vander Woude, R-Ada County
Terry Gestrin, R-Donnelly
Steven Miller, R-Fairfield
Donna Pence, D-Gooding
Mat Erpelding, D-Boise
Janie Ward-Engelking, D-Boise

Revenue & Taxation
Chair: Gary Collins, R-Nampa
Vice Chair: JoAn Wood, R-Rigby
Lenore Barrett, R-Challis
Mike Moyle, R-Star
Dell Raybould, R-Rexburg
Lawerence Denney, R-Midvale
Neil Anderson, R-Blackfoot
Robert Anderst, R-Nampa
Thomas Dayley, R-Boise
Steve Hartgen, R-Twin Falls
Clark Kauffman, R-Filer
Mark Patterson, R-Boise
Janet Trujillo, R-Idaho Falls
Grant Burgoyne, D-Boise
Mat Erpelding, D-Boise
Carolyn Meline D-Pocatello

State Affairs
Chair: Tom Loertscher, R-Iona
Vice Chair: Gayle Batt, R-Wilder
Eric Anderson, R-Priest Lake
Ken Andrus, R-Lava Hot Springs
Lynn Luker, R-Boise
Brent Crane, R-Caldwell
Joe Palmer, R-Meridian
Kathy Sims, R-Coeur d'Alene
Gayle Batt, R-Wilder
Vito Barbieri, R-Dalton Gardens
James Holtzclaw, R-Meridian
Shannon McMillan, R-Silverton
Jason Monks, R-Meridian
Kelley Packer, R-McCammon
Elaine Smith, D-Pocatello
John Gannon, D-Boise
Holli Woodings, D-Boise

Transportation & Defense
Chair: Joe Palmer, R-Meridian
Vice Chair: Paul Shepherd, R-Riggins
JoAn Wood, R-Rigby
Rich Wills, R-Glenns Ferry
Linden Bateman, R-Idaho Falls
Frank Henderson, R-Post Falls
Lawerence Denney, R-Midvale
Marc Gibbs, R-Grace
Terry Gestrin, R-Donnelly
Brandon Hixon, R-Caldwell
Clark Kauffman, R-Filer
Kelley Packer, R-McCammon
Mark Patterson, R-Boise
Rick Youngblood, R-Nampa
Shirley Ringo, D-Moscow
Phylis King, D-Boise
John Gannon, D-Boise

Ways & Means
Chair: Eric Anderson, R-Priest Lake
Mike Moyle, R-Star
Brent Crane, R-Nampa
John Vander Woude, R-Ada County
John Rusche, D-Lewiston
Grant Burgoyne, D-Boise
Donna Pence, D-Gooding

But will it actually MATTER?

----------

Apple users, run the Gig of RAM your PC needs to have and read the dumb tech white papers, wrinkle your forehead and buy more food and toilet paper with the difference. The internet is a piece of junk anyway and your cats know this.