Five more names added to Treasure Valley high school signings list

Weiser High football standouts Cody Gable and Nick Stephenson have signed to play at Montana Western, while Wolverines track and field athlete Leah Despain is headed to Eastern Oregon. The Idaho Statesman also learned Tuesday that Rocky Mountain's David Trompke, who has already committed to run track for Harvard, will also play football. Meridian High's Kyle McLaughlin recently signed to compete for the Northwest Nazarene track and field team.

This list includes Treasure Valley athletes (2012 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Check out our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX) to get breaking news about high school sports.

Baseball

Isaac Anderson, Rocky Mountain, College of Southern Idaho
Sean Anderson, Boise, Arizona Western College
Jacob Betancourt, Vallivue, Treasure Valley Community College
Daulton Blackwell, Fruitland, Treasure Valley Community College
Brandon Brown, Eagle, Oregon
Shane Doke, Vallivue, Treasure Valley Community College
Bryce Feist, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State
Richie Kyro, Rocky Mountain, Treasure Valley Community College
Mikey McAllister, Rocky Mountain, Arizona Western College
Mason Smith, Rocky Mountain (2013), Utah
Garron Stattner, Vallivue, Walla Walla Community College
Blake Thoren, Rocky Mountain, Whitworth University
Stephan Zanoni, Rocky Mountain, Salt Lake Community College

Boys basketball

Connor Kent, Eagle, Southern Virginia
Joey Nebeker, Melba, Boise State
Braiden Shaw, Eagle (2013), BYU

Girls basketball

Morgan Buhr, Capital, Carroll College
Launia Davis, Mountain View, Walla Walla Community College
Sam Loggins, Mountain View, Utah Valley
Randi McReynolds, Bishop Kelly, Concordia University
Taylor Simmons, Middleton, Northwest Nazarene

Football

Cody Abbott, Meridian, Idaho State
Paul Blakely, Capital, Eastern Oregon
Austin Brown, Mountain View, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Kellen Buhr, Capital, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Jacob Carpenter, Horseshoe Bend, Montana-Western
Marc Cooper, Eagle, Northern Arizona
Braden Corpus, Borah, Weber State
Trey Corta, Homedale, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Max Curtis, Mountain View, Weber State
D.J. Dean, Eagle, Boise State
Logan Deroin, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon (walk-on)
Cody Gable, Weiser, Montana Western
Kasey Jensen, Eagle, Montana Western
Jace Johnson, Eagle, University of Idaho
Spencer Lipkin, Capital, University of Puget Sound
Anthony Lyngar, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon
Tanner Mangum, Eagle, BYU
Joe Martarano, Fruitland (2013), Boise State
Chris Martinez, Melba, Eastern Oregon
Jake Mendenhall, Centennial, Southern Oregon
Cody McKague, Borah, Weber State
Paden Munson, Capital, Snow College
Hunter Nettles, Capital, Snow College
Demetrius Oliver, Rocky Mountain, Idaho State
Jackson Reed, Timberline, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Deacon Starr, Meridian, Eastern Oregon
Nick Stephenson, Weiser, Montana Western
Hayden Stout, Meridian, Idaho State
Blake Thoren, Rocky Mountain, Whitworth University
David Trompke, Rocky Mountain, Harvard
Avery Westendorf, Cole Valley, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Sully Wiefels, Eagle, American River
Danny Wolfe, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Boys golf

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls golf

Tyler Barker, Vallivue, Wyoming
Kathryn Buckingham, Centennial, Elon University

Boys soccer

Erik Anderson, Boise (Boise Nationals), Wright State
Joseph Azevedo, Mountain View, Dixie State
Wade Canon, Meridian, Dixie State
Derek Carver, Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Cal State Northridge
Nick Davey, Boise (Idaho Rush), Harvard
Andrew Delarosa, Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kevin Fekete, Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Northwest College
Nate Hunt, Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Northwest College
Andres Idoeta, Borah (Idaho Rush), Walla Walla Community College
Garrett Jones, Boise (Idaho Rush), Seattle Pacific
William Moats, Boise (Idaho Rush), Northwest College
Bryson Pavel, Boise (Idaho Rush), Seattle Pacific
Tyler Prince, Rocky Mountain (Boise Nationals), Westminster College
Graham Reid, Boise (Idaho Rush), Seattle Pacific
Mehmed Selimovic, Mountain View High (Idaho Rush), Grand Canyon
Sean Trees, Boise, Evergreen State College

Girls soccer

Mckenzie Anderson, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Brianna Blair, home schooled (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Sarah Bodily, Mountain View, BYU-Hawaii
Eleanor Collins, Capital (Idaho Rush), Treasure Valley Community College
Samantha Cordum, Boise (FC Nova), College of William & Mary
Taylor Fowers, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho
Katey Freidt, Eagle (FC Nova), Carroll College
Tegan Griffin, Timberline (FC Nova), Regis University
Brooke Heidemann, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Boise State
Haley Hill, Eagle (FC Nova), Eastern Oregon
Catlin Jensen, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene
Amanda Jones, Mountain View (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Kendra Madaras-Kelly, Mountain View (FC Nova), Southern Oregon
Allie Madril, Centennial (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Summer Norquist, Timberline (FC Nova), University of Redlands
Whitney Peterson, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Boise State
Argia Phillips, Meridian (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene
Debbie Ryan, Eagle, Oklahoma Baptist
Sarah Smith, Skyview (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene
Lacey Strickler, Skyview (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene
Hallie Taufoou, Meridian (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Sydney Woods, Meridian (FC Nova), College of Idaho

Softball

Cheyenne Barger, Fruitland, Treasure Valley Community College
Michaela Barr, Mountain View, Idaho State
Megan Forsberg, New Plymouth, Treasure Valley Community College
Jodie Hoagland, Melba, Treasure Valley Community College
Chanel Menges, Timberline, North Idaho College
Devon Murphy, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Christian
Cortni Pena, Meridian, College of Idaho
Taurie Pogue, Mountain View (2014), California
Yvonne Rericha, Timberline/Riverstone, St. Johns University
Brook Simpson, Vallivue, Walla Walla Community College

Boys track and field/cross country

Kyle McLaughlin, Meridian, Northwest Nazarene
David Trompke, Rocky Mountain, Harvard

Girls track and field/cross country

Kenzie Bennett, Mountain View, Idaho State
Leah Despain, Weiser, Eastern Oregon
Rhea Gillespie, Skyview, Fort Lewis College
Rebecca Lassere, Bishop Kelly, Seattle University
Jordan Mathes, Mountain View, Carroll College
Andi McBride, Meridian, Weber State
Mallory Nelson, Idaho City, Lewis-Clark State College
Emily Nist, Bishop Kelly, Syracuse
Brittany Owens, Borah, Louisville
Marquita Palmer, Weiser, University of Idaho
Danielle Rausch, Skyview, Idaho State
Jill Rausch, Skyview, Idaho State
Briana Tiffany, Bishop Kelly, Washington University (St. Louis)

Boys tennis

Drew Brigham, Eagle, Whitworth

Girls tennis

Madeline Weltzin, Mountain View, Idaho State

Volleyball

Katie Griffith, Emmett, Columbia Basin Community College
Kenzie Kaba, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon
Sierra Porter, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho
Hannah Schleis, Borah, Cal Poly
Rebecca Sweeney, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Boys wrestling

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls wrestling

Mykaela Ellis, Centennial, Jamestown

Girls swimming

Maddie Eyolfson, Boise, University of Denver

Boys swimming

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.