Varsity Extra: Updated Treasure Valley high school signings list

National Signing Day is coming up Wednesday, Feb. 1. Numerous District Three athletic directors have sent in updated signing lists from their respective schools.

This list includes Treasure Valley athletes (2012 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Check out our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX) to get breaking news about high school sports.

Baseball

Brandon Brown, Eagle, Oregon
Bryce Feist, Rocky Mountain, Dixie State
Richie Kyro, Rocky Mountain, Treasure Valley Community College
Mikey McCallister, Rocky Mountain, Arizona Western College
Mason Smith, Rocky Mountain (2013), Utah
Stephan Zanoni, Rocky Mountain, Salt Lake Community College

Boys basketball

Connor Kent, Eagle, Southern Virginia
Joey Nebeker, Melba, Boise State
Braiden Shaw, Eagle (2013), BYU

Girls basketball

Morgan Buhr, Capital, Carroll College
Sam Loggins, Mountain View, Utah Valley

Football

Paul Blakely, Capital, Eastern Oregon
Austin Brown, Mountain View, Boise State (walk-on)
Kellen Buhr, Capital, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Jacob Carpenter, Horseshoe Bend, Montana Western
Marc Cooper, Eagle, Northern Arizona
Braden Corpus, Borah, Weber State
Max Curtis, Mountain View, Weber State
D.J. Dean, Eagle, Boise State
Logan Deroin, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon (walk-on)
Jace Johnson, Eagle, University of Idaho
Anthony Lyngar, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon
Tanner Mangum, Eagle, BYU
Joe Martarano, Fruitland (2013), Boise State
Jake Mendenhall, Centennial, Southern Oregon
Cody McKague, Borah, Weber State
Paden Munson, Capital, Snow College
Hunter Nettles, Capital, Snow College
Demetrius Oliver, Rocky Mountain, Idaho State
Hayden Stout, Meridian, Idaho State
Avery Westendorf, Cole Valley, Boise State (preferred walk-on)
Sully Wiefels, Eagle, American River
Danny Wolfe, Mountain View, Eastern Oregon

Boys golf

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls golf

Tyler Barker, Vallivue, Wyoming
Kathryn Buckingham, Centennial, Elon University

Boys soccer

Erik Anderson, Boise (Boise Nationals), Wright State
Joseph Azevedo, Mountain View, Dixie State
Wade Canon, Meridian, Dixie State
Derek Carver, Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Cal State Northridge
Nick Davey, Boise (Idaho Rush), Harvard
Andrew Delarosa, Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kevin Fekete, Mountain View, Northwest College
Nate Hunt, Mountain View, Northwest College
Garrett Jones, Boise (Idaho Rush), Seattle Pacific
Bryson Pavel, Boise (Idaho Rush), Seattle Pacific
Tyler Prince, Rocky Mountain (Boise Nationals), Westminster College
Graham Reid, Boise (Idaho Rush), Seattle Pacific
Mehmed Selimovic, Mountain View High (Idaho Rush), Grand Canyon

Girls soccer

Mckenzie Anderson, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho
Sarah Bodily, Mountain View, BYU-Hawaii
Eleanor Collins, Capital, Treasure Valley Community College
Samantha Cordum, Boise, College of William & Mary
Taylor Fowers, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho
Katey Freidt, Eagle, Carroll College
Tegan Griffin, Timberline, Regis University
Brooke Heidemann, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Boise State
Kendra Madaras-Kelly, Mountain View, Southern Oregon
Catlin Jensen, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene
Amanda Jones, Mountain View, Walla Walla Community College
Allie Madril, Centennial, Walla Walla Community College
Whitney Peterson, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Boise State
Argia Phillips, Meridian, Northwest Nazarene
Debbie Ryan, Eagle, Oklahoma Baptist
Hallie Taufoou, Meridian, College of Idaho
Sydney Woods, Meridian, College of Idaho

Softball

Cheyenne Barger, Fruitland, Treasure Valley Community College
Michaela Barr, Mountain View, Idaho State
Megan Forsberg, New Plymouth, Treasure Valley Community College
Jodie Hoagland, Melba, Treasure Valley Community College
Chanel Menges, Timberline, North Idaho College
Devon Murphy, Rocky Mountain, Northwest Christian
Yvonne Rericha, Timberline/Riverstone, St. Johns University

Boys track and field/cross country

David Trompke, Rocky Mountain, Harvard

Girls track and field/cross country

Rebecca Lassere, Bishop Kelly, Seattle University
Andi McBride, Meridian, Weber State
Brittany Owens, Borah, Louisville
Emily Nist, Bishop Kelly, Syracuse
Briana Tiffany, Bishop Kelly, Washington University (St. Louis)

Boys tennis

Drew Brigham, Eagle, Whitworth

Girls tennis

Madeline Weltzin, Mountain View, Idaho State

Volleyball

Sierra Porter, Rocky Mountain, College of Idaho
Hannah Schleis, Borah, Cal Poly
Rebecca Sweeney, Bishop Kelly, Carroll College

Boys wrestling

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Girls wrestling

Mykaela Ellis, Centennial, Jamestown

Girls swimming

Maddie Eyolfson, Boise, University of Denver

Boys swimming

Send information to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.