Seven Treasure Valley athletes inform Statesman of signings

Although it is almost time to begin a new signings list with the upcoming school year, Rocky Mountain College in Billings, Mont., recently sent the Idaho Statesman an updated list of football commitments for the 2011 season.

Those six athletes include Capital High linebacker Robbie Boggan, Meridian linebacker Jared Bradford, Council O-lineman Steve Lucas, Cole Valley linebacker Tony Rhoades, Parma wide receiver Randy Riley and Notus D-lineman Domenic Valerio.

In track and field, Mountain View graduate Nicole Roberts signed a letter of intent to run for Westminster in Salt Lake City. Roberts finished third at state in the 100 hurdles and helped the Mavericks win a 5A team title.

This list includes Treasure Valley athletes (2011 graduates unless otherwise noted) who have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to rroberts@idahostatesman.com.

Be sure to check out our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX) to keep up with the latest high school sports news.

Baseball

Chris Berry, Bishop Kelly, University of Evansville
Andrew Ely, Eagle, University of Washington
Caleb Falck, Eagle, Western Oregon University
Kyle Garvin, Mountain View, Yakima Community College
Cody Hamlin, Timberline, Western Nevada
Luke Marks, Columbia, Clackamas Community College
Mark McElroy, Mountain View, Montana Billings
Chase Miller, Mountain View, Treasure Valley Community College
Juan Munoz, Centennial, Arizona Western College
Patrick O'Brien, Eagle, Nevada
Jon Popadics, Centennial, The Master's College (Calif.)
Ryan Romero, Columbia, Fullerton College
Ben Shuey, Middleton, Saint Martin's University (Lacey, Wash.)
Mason Stidham, Eagle, Seattle University
Jimmy Thompson, Boise, Occidental College
Joe Wewers, Timberline, Treasure Valley Community College
Brandon Winter, Mountain View, Blue Mountain Community College
Ryan Wood, Rocky Mountain, University of North Dakota
Ryan Wright, Fruitland (SS), Utah

Boys basketball

Kyle Dranginis, Skyview, Gonzaga
Daved Gillmor, Eagle, Northwest Christian University
Andy Harrington, Bishop Kelly, Idaho State University
Faruk Huskic, Centennial, Pacific University (Ore.)
Patrick Manning, Centennial, Wanatchee Valley Community College
Joey Nebeker, Melba (2012), Boise State University
Tyson Percifield, Mountain View, Carroll College (Mont.)
Ryan Skurdal, Rocky Mountain, Wenatchee Valley Community College

Girls basketball

Jessica Aguilar, Caldwell, College of Idaho
Dakota Barrie, Mountain Home, Black Hills State
Hallie Buse, Timberline, Whitman
Erin Kelly, Bishop Kelly, Treasure Valley Community College
Jacqueline Luna-Castro, Boise, UC Santa Barbara
Shanee McBride, Vallivue, North Idaho Junior College
Amber Vandiver, Capital, Boise State University

Football (High school position in parentheses)

Levi Altringer, Rocky Mountain (QB), Linfield College
Jim Bagley, Rocky Mountain (OL), Idaho State University
Corey Bell, Capital (DB/RB), Boise State University
Robbie Boggan, Eastern Arizona/Capital (LB), Rocky Mountain College
Jared Bradford, Meridian (LB), Rocky Mountain College
Tyrell Braun, Weiser, University of Montana Western
Dallas Burroughs, Rocky Mountain (WR), Boise State University
Patrick Carter, Capital (DB), Idaho State University (preferred walk-on)
Nik Edens, Timberline, Carroll College
Devin Felton, Bishop Kelly (WR), Eastern Oregon University
Andrew Fletcher, Centennial, Valparaiso University
Spencer Ford, Eagle (OL), South Dakota School of Mines
Tyler Graves, Fruitland (DL/TE), Idaho State University
Muamer Hasanovic, Capital (LB), Butte College (Calif.)
Joey Hendershott, Nampa Christian (LB/OL), Northwestern College (Iowa)
Michael Ho-Lewis, Mountain View (RB), Olivet Nazarene
Mike Humphrey, Fruitland (DT), Eastern Oregon
Butch Hyder, Bishop Kelly (LB), Montana State University-Northern
Travis Johnston, Centennial (OL), Montana State University-Northern
Kyle Jones, Vallivue (DL), Idaho State University
Steve Lucas, Council (OL), Rocky Mountain College
Dillon Lukehart, Eagle (RB/LB), Boise State University
Tyler Manu, Rocky Mountain (LB), Yale University (Conn.)
Cody McCarthy, Bishop Kelly (LB/FB), Eastern Washington University
Chase Place, Rocky Mountain (WR), Idaho State (preferred walk-on)
Josh Price, Borah (DL), Snow College (Utah)
Tony Rhoades, Cole Valley Christian (LB), Rocky Mountain College
Randy Riley, Parma (WR), Rocky Mountain College
Zach Salois, Skyview, Lewis & Clark, Portland
Stephen Shaw, Capital (P), University of Montana
Brady Sheppard, Fruitland (OL), Montana State University-Northern
Patrick Stanley, Kuna (S), Eastern Oregon University
JT Trompke, Rocky Mountain (LB), Army
Domenic Valerio, Notus (DL), Rocky Mountain College
Andrew Walker, Rocky Mountain (WR/K), Minot State (N.D.)
Tyler Wright, Mountain Home (TE/DE), Idaho State
Erik Wylie, Bishop Kelly, Hastings College (Nebraska)
Matt Wymore, Skyview (DB), Carroll College (Mont.)

Boys golf

Michael Johnson, Eagle, Weber State University
Adam Saetrum, Timberline, Grand Canyon College
Ty Travis, Eagle, Weber State University
John Van Dyk, Eagle, Boise State University

Girls golf

Cali Hipp, Middleton, University of Oregon

Boys soccer (Club team in parentheses where available)

Sam Bauer, Eagle (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Mitch Butt, Boise (Idaho Rush), Humboldt State University (Calif.)
Luke Chouinard, Borah (Idaho Rush), Westminster College
Logan Butzier, Eagle, Westminster (Salt Lake City)
Steven Garcia, Meridian, (Idaho Rush), Grand Canyon University
Liam Harry, Capital, Westminster College
Jake Helm, Bishop Kelly, (Idaho Rush), Walla Walla Community College
Kyle Menchaca, Meridian (Idaho Rush), Walla Walla Community College
Admir Selimovic Mountain View (Idaho Rush), Grand Canyon University
Anel Smajic, Borah (Idaho Rush), Grand Canyon University
Michael Soderlund, Timberline (Idaho Rush), Indiana University

Girls soccer (Club team in parentheses where available)

Carissa Cooper, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Westminster College (Utah)
Camille Cooper, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Westminster College (Utah)
BreeAnna Fratusco, Timberline (FC Nova), Carroll College (Mont.)
Sofia Huerta, Centennial (FC Nova), Santa Clara (Calif.)
Kathryn Knowlton, Centennial (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Becca Long, Bishop Kelly (FC Nova), Concordia University
Andresa McCreath, Bishop Kelly (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene University
Kellyn McDaniel, Mountain View (FC Nova), Regis University (Colo.)
Shalese Miller, Mountain View (FC Nova), Marquette University (Wisc.)
Michaela Mollay, Boise (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Marie Monastario, Boise (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Peyton Moon, Skyview (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Kelli Mantooth, Boise (FC Nova), Colorado State University (academic)
Brittany Osnower, Mountain View, Northwest Nazarene
Katelyn Pennington, Boise (FC Nova), Gonzaga
Katy Radko, Meridian (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Megan Ray, Capital (Boise Nationals), Northwest Nazarene
Rachel Saleen, Capital (FC Nova), Northwest University
Lauren Stephens, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Brianna Strodtbeck, Timberline (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Alex Suggs, Capital (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Alex Swanson, Eagle, Humboldt State University (Calif.)

Softball

Amy Garver, Capital, College of Idaho
Jessica Holsinger, Eagle, Mercer University (Ga.)
Erin Keen, Timberline, University of Mary
Mallory Murphy, Eagle, Corban University (Ore.)
Kelly Morton, Eagle, Walla Walla Community College
Bryanna Shinall-Kopczynski, Rocky Mountain, Mercy College (Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.)
Shelby Zinn, Borah, Spokane Falls Community College

Boys track and field/cross country (Discipline in parentheses)

Nic Bowens, Meridian (sprints), Utah State
Charlie Kido, Skyview (pole vault), Villanova
Cody Larson, Capital (distances), Lewis-Clark State
Jake Lowman, Mountain View (hurdles), Carroll College
Matt Sullivan, Caldwell (pole vault), Idaho
Nick Watson, Eagle, Wittenberg University (Springfield, Ohio)
Landon Watts, Eagle (sprints), Utah State

Girls track and field/cross country (Discipline in parentheses)

Jessica Aguilar, Caldwell, College of Idaho
Ali Eisenbeiss, Bishop Kelly (sprints/middle distance), Utah
Kelli Ellingson, Mountain View, Amherst College
Kendra Graber, Vallivue (distances), Lewis-Clark State
Kate Jamboretz, Boise (middle distance/cross country), University of San Francisco
Nicole Roberts, Mountain View, Westminster (Salt Lake City)
Melissa Rohwer, Nampa Christian, Liberty University

Boys tennis

Garrett Patton, Boise, Boise State

Girls tennis

Kaitlyn Brown, Timberline, Boise State

Volleyball (Club team in parentheses where available)

Jessie Bartlow, Nampa Christian, Asbury University (Wilmore, Ky.)
Courtney Cosdon, Mountain View, Walla Walla Community College
Jami Fasth, Timberline, College of Idaho
Larie Heindel, Kuna, (Boise STEALTH), Blue Mountain Community College
Sydney Miller, Nampa, Yakima Valley College
Alex Noer, Rocky Mountain, Simpson University (Calif.)
Taylor Roberts, Vallivue, (Boise STEALTH), Northwest Nazarene University
Jess Smith, Timberline, Arizona Western
Megan Sorenson, Rocky Mountain, Concordia University (Irvine, Calif.)
Bobbi Sumpter, Bishop Kelly, Eastern Oregon
Betty Van Lith, Eagle, (Boise STEALTH), Salt Lake Community College

Wrestling

Colby Kloetzer, Caldwell, South Dakota State University

Nobody else would.

----------

Too literal? I'm sorry you feel I have a Literal Agenda!