2010-11 Treasure Valley high school athlete signings (Feb. 11)

These Treasure Valley athletes (2011 graduates unless otherwise noted) have either signed a letter of intent or have verbally committed to compete for a college or university. The information was provided to the Statesman by high school coaches and administrators or by club team officials. College commitments and signings can be sent to jzentz@idahostatesman.com. Lists for 2009 and 2010 graduates can be found at the bottom of this blog.

Be sure to check out our Varsity Extra pages on Facebook and Twitter (IDS_VarsityX) to keep up with the latest high school sports news.

Baseball

Andrew Ely, Eagle, University of Washington
Caleb Falck, Eagle, Western Oregon University
Jon Popadics, Centennial, The Master's College (Calif.)
Mason Stidham, Eagle, Seattle University
Ryan Wood, Rocky Mountain, University of North Dakota
Ryan Wright, Fruitland (SS), Treasure Valley Community College

Boys basketball

Kyle Dranginis, Skyview, Gonzaga
Joey Nebeker, Melba (2012), Boise State University
Tyson Percifield, Mountain View, Carroll College (Mont.)

Girls basketball

Amber Vandiver, Capital, Boise State University

Football (High school position in parentheses)

Levi Altringer, Rocky Mountain (QB), Idaho State University
Jim Bagley, Rocky Mountain (OL), Idaho State University
Corey Bell, Capital (DB/RB), Boise State University
Dallas Burroughs, Rocky Mountain (WR), Boise State University
Patrick Carter, Capital (DB), Idaho State University (preferred walk-on)
Devin Felton, Bishop Kelly (WR), Eastern Oregon University
Spencer Ford, Eagle (OL), South Dakota School of Mines
Tyler Graves, Fruitland (DL/TE), Idaho State University
Muamer Hasanovic, Capital (LB), Butte College (Calif.)
Butch Hyder, Bishop Kelly (LB), Montana State University-Northern
Travis Johnston, Centennial (OL), Montana State University-Northern
Kyle Jones, Vallivue (DL), Idaho State University
Dillon Lukehart, Eagle (RB/LB), Boise State University
Tyler Manu, Rocky Mountain (LB), Yale University (Conn.)
Cody McCarthy, Bishop Kelly (LB/FB), Eastern Washington University
Josh Price, Borah (DL), Snow College (Utah)
Stephen Shaw, Capital (P), University of Montana
Brady Sheppard, Fruitland (OL), Montana State University-Northern
Patrick Stanley, Kuna (S), Eastern Oregon University
Andrew Walker, Rocky Mountain (WR/K), Minot State (N.D.)

Boys golf

Michael Johnson, Eagle, Weber State University
Ty Travis, Eagle, Weber State University
John Van Dyk, Eagle, Boise State University

Girls golf

Cali Hipp, Middleton, University of Oregon

Boys soccer (Club team in parentheses where available)

Sam Bauer, Eagle (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Mitch Butt, Boise (Idaho Rush), Humboldt State University (Calif.)
Kyle Menchaca, Meridian (Idaho Rush), Walla Walla Community College
Anel Smajic, Borah (Idaho Rush), Walla Walla Community College
Michael Soderlund, Timberline (Idaho Rush), Indiana University

Girls soccer (Club team in parentheses where available)

Carissa Cooper, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Westminster College (Utah)
Camille Cooper, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), Westminster College (Utah)
BreeAnna Fratusco, Timberline (FC Nova), Carroll College (Mont.)
Sofia Huerta, Centennial (FC Nova), Santa Clara (Calif.)
Kathryn Knowlton, Centennial (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Becca Long, Bishop Kelly (FC Nova), Concordia University
Andresa McCreath, Bishop Kelly (FC Nova), Northwest Nazarene University
Kellyn McDaniel, Mountain View (FC Nova), Regis University (Colo.)
Shalese Miller, Mountain View (FC Nova), Marquette University (Wisc.)
Michaela Mollay, Boise (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Marie Monastario, Boise (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Peyton Moon, Skyview (FC Nova), Walla Walla Community College
Kelli Mantooth, Boise (FC Nova), Colorado State University (academic)
Katelyn Pennington, Boise (FC Nova), Gonzaga
Katy Radko, Meridian (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Megan Ray, Capital (Boise Nationals), Northwest Nazarene
Rachel Saleen, Capital (FC Nova), Northwest University
Lauren Stephens, Rocky Mountain (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Brianna Strodtbeck, Timberline (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Alex Suggs, Capital (FC Nova), College of Idaho
Alex Swanson, Eagle, Humboldt State University (Calif.)

Softball

Amy Garver, Capital, College of Idaho
Jessica Holsinger, Eagle, Mercer University (Ga.)
Mallory Murphy, Eagle, Corban University (Ore.)
Kelly Morton, Eagle, Walla Walla Community College

Boys track and field/cross country (Discipline in parentheses)

Cody Larson, Capital (distances), Lewis-Clark State

Girls track and field/cross country (Discipline in parentheses)

Kendra Graber, Vallivue (distances), Lewis-Clark State

Boys tennis

Please e-mail names to jzentz@idahostatesman.com

Girls tennis

Please e-mail names to jzentz@idahostatesman.com

Volleyball (Club team in parentheses where available)

Courtney Cosdon, Mountain View, Walla Walla Community College
Alex Noer, Rocky Mountain, Simpson University (Calif.)
Taylor Roberts, Vallivue, Northwest Nazarene University
Megan Sorenson, Rocky Mountain, Concordia University (Irvine, Calif.)
Bobbi Sumpter, Bishop Kelly, Eastern Oregon

Wrestling

Colby Kloetzer, Caldwell, South Dakota State University

2010 GRADUATES

2009 GRADUATES

WTG

Nice to see a local kid going to Yale. Nice job Tyler Manu.

Ivy League Kid

What a great story, Idaho Kid going to Ivy League. That is huge for kids that want to shoot for the Student part of "Student Athlete". Especially Idaho Kids.
Tyler Manu, great job!

Congratulations to Caleb

Congratulations to Caleb Falck.

hometown heroes

Pretty amazing to see how many of Idaho's finest young athletes choose our so called flagship institution.
Maybe I'll check the list again to see if I missed one.